The Complete Guide To Comfort Colors Shirts

Comfort Colors shirts guide illustration featuring a T-shirt with cotton, water droplet, and price tag icons representing fabric, fit, color care, and pricing.

Comfort Colors shirts are garment-dyed, heavyweight cotton tees made from 6.1 oz. 100% ring-spun U.S. cotton, known for their soft, broken-in feel and vintage-inspired color palette.

This guide covers what Comfort Colors shirts are and how they're made, the full range of styles and fit options, the complete color palette, how they wear and wash over time, how they compare to competing blanks, custom printing performance, pricing and where to buy, and how to order through Fast Shirt Factory.

What the shirts are and how they're made: We cover who manufactures them, what garment dyeing and ring-spun cotton actually mean, and how the Pigment Pure dyeing process creates that signature softness from the first wear.

Styles, fit, and color: The guide walks through every major Comfort Colors style from the flagship 1717 to the 6014 long sleeve, 6030 pocket tee, and 1467 hooded sweatshirt, explains how the relaxed fit runs, and covers all 91 colors across pigment and reactive dye categories.

Wear, care, and durability: We explain how the shirts soften with washing, how much shrinkage to expect, and the specific cold water and low-heat habits that preserve pigment dye color over time.

Brand comparisons and custom printing: We compare Comfort Colors directly against Gildan, Bella+Canvas, and Next Level Apparel, then cover how screen printing, DTG, and embroidery each perform on garment-dyed fabric.

Pricing and ordering: We break down single-unit retail prices, bulk wholesale tiers, and how to order custom Comfort Colors shirts through Fast Shirt Factory with no minimum order required.

What Exactly Are Comfort Colors Shirts?

Comfort Colors shirts are garment-dyed, heavyweight cotton tees known for their soft, broken-in feel and vintage-inspired color palette. The following sections cover who manufactures them, what sets them apart from standard tees, and what materials they use.

Who Makes Comfort Colors Shirts?

Comfort Colors shirts are made by Gildan Activewear SRL, which acquired the brand on March 2, 2015, from founder Barry Chouinard. Chouinard established the business in Vermont in 1975 and managed it until selling to Gildan at retirement. Today, Comfort Colors operates as a trademark brand within Gildan's global apparel portfolio.

What Makes Comfort Colors Shirts Different From Regular T-Shirts?

Comfort Colors shirts differ from regular t-shirts in three key ways: garment dyeing, dye type, and fabric construction. Most standard tees are fabric-dyed before cutting and sewing, while Comfort Colors dyes the finished garment, producing a naturally worn look and feel from day one.

The brand offers two dye categories:

  • Pigment dye colors: Provide a vintage appearance that remains for the life of the garment.

  • Reactive dye colors: Deliver a traditional dyed look with the same soft feel.

According to the Comfort Colors 2025 USA Style and Color Guide, Island Green, Sapphire, and Granite are currently transitioning from reactive to pigment dye. TikTok has also amplified the brand's reach, with creators sharing and selling Comfort Colors products directly through the platform's shopping feature.

What Materials Are Comfort Colors Shirts Made From?

Comfort Colors shirts are made from 6.1 oz. (207g), 100% ring-spun U.S. cotton, garment dyed and pre-shrunk, with 100% cotton threads throughout. The fabric is produced using OEKO-TEX certified low-impact dyes and salt-free pigment dye colors.

According to Gildan's 2021 ESG Report SASB Index, Comfort Colors products carry the STANDARD 100 by OEKO-TEX certification, which tests against approximately 100 human-ecological and performance parameters through annual independent laboratory validation. The brand is also a proud member of the U.S. Cotton Trust Protocol, confirming field-level traceability for its U.S.-grown cotton supply.

Ring-spun cotton is the foundation of that signature softness. Because the fibers are continuously twisted and thinned during spinning, the resulting yarn is smoother and stronger than open-end alternatives, making it the ideal base for garment dyeing.

What Are the Different Styles of Comfort Colors Shirts?

The different styles of Comfort Colors shirts include short-sleeve tees, long-sleeve tees, pocket tees, hooded sweatshirts, jogger pants, and French Terry shorts. The sections below cover each style's key specs and best use cases.

Illustration of six Comfort Colors apparel styles, including short-sleeve T-shirts, long-sleeve shirts, pocket tees, hoodies, joggers, and shorts.

Comfort Colors 1717

The Comfort Colors 1717 is a heavyweight adult T-shirt weighing 6.1 oz./yd² in 100% ring-spun US cotton with a relaxed, boxy fit. According to the Comfort Colors 1717 spec sheet, it features garment-dyed soft-washed fabric, shoulder-to-shoulder twill tape, double-needle stitching on the neck and hem, and a signature twill label. It comes in 67 colorways across pigment dye, direct/reactive, and specialty options. The 1717 is the brand's flagship style and remains the most recognized Comfort Colors blank in the custom apparel market.

Comfort Colors 1717 Long Sleeve

The closest long-sleeve equivalent to the 1717 is the Comfort Colors 6014, a heavyweight garment-dyed long-sleeve T-shirt available in sizes S through 3XL. The 4410 is a second long-sleeve option that adds a chest pocket and runs S through 3XL with 27 colorways. Comfort Colors does not publish a style formally named "1717 Long Sleeve," so decorators sourcing a long-sleeve heavyweight match should specify style 6014 when ordering.

Comfort Colors 1539

The Comfort Colors 1539 is an adult French Terry jogger pant constructed from 7.0 oz./yd² 100% ring-spun cotton with soft-washed garment-dyed fabric. Key features include a 2-inch multi-needle waistband with color-matched flatcord, side pockets, and 1x1 rib leg cuffs. Per the Comfort Colors 2019 USA Digital Catalog, the 1539 was offered in three colorways: Blue Jean, Grey, and Pepper. It is currently listed as a discontinued style by some wholesale suppliers.

Comfort Colors 6030

The Comfort Colors 6030 is a heavyweight adult pocket T-shirt sharing the same 6.1 oz./yd² 100% ring-spun US cotton construction as the 1717. Per the Comfort Colors Style 6030 Spec Sheet, it adds a left chest pocket and is made with OEKO-TEX certified low-impact dyes and zero-salt pigment dye colors. The 6030 runs in the same relaxed, unisex fit across sizes S through 3XL, making it a straightforward upgrade for buyers who want a pocket option at the same fabric weight.

Comfort Colors 6014

The Comfort Colors 6014 is a unisex garment-dyed heavyweight long-sleeve T-shirt weighing 6.1 oz./yd² in 100% ring-spun cotton. Per the Comfort Colors 6014 spec sheet, it includes rib cuffs, twill taped neck and shoulders, and double-needle stitching at the neck, armholes, and hem. It is available in sizes S through 4XL with 52 colorways, giving it the broadest size and color range of any Comfort Colors long-sleeve style.

Comfort Colors 1467

The Comfort Colors 1467 is a lightweight adult hooded sweatshirt weighing 6.4 oz./yd² in 100% ring-spun US cotton. Per S&S Activewear's product listing, it features a jersey-lined hood, 1x1 rib knit cuffs and waistband, rolled forward shoulder, and a relaxed seamless body. It carries 11 colorways split between pigment dye and direct/reactive options. The 1467 meets OEKO-TEX Standard 100 requirements and is Fair Labor Accredited, making it a credible option for brands prioritizing responsible sourcing.

Comfort Colors 1537

The Comfort Colors 1537L is a women's French Terry shorts style constructed from 7.0 oz./yd² 100% ring-spun cotton with soft-washed garment-dyed fabric. Per Blankstyle, features include 4-inch inserted side panels, a 2-inch multi-needle waistband with color-matched flatcord, and a double-needle bottom hem. Available in sizes S through 2XL, the 1537L completes the French Terry bottoms range alongside the 1539 jogger and rounds out Comfort Colors' lifestyle apparel offerings beyond printed tees.

What Fit Options Do Comfort Colors Shirts Come In?

Comfort Colors shirts come in a relaxed, slightly looser fit that works as true to size for most wearers. The sub-sections below cover what that relaxed fit means in practice, how sizing runs, and how to achieve an oversized look.

What Does a Relaxed Fit Mean in Comfort Colors Shirts?

A relaxed fit in Comfort Colors shirts means a wider, non-tapered body cut that sits away from the torso rather than following its contours. The 1717, for example, features a relaxed fit tubular body with set-in sleeves, giving the shirt a boxy, lived-in silhouette. This cut suits a wide range of body types and is intentional, it mirrors the worn-in aesthetic that garment dyeing creates. For custom printing, the broader chest area also provides more usable print space, which makes this fit a practical choice beyond just style.

Do Comfort Colors Shirts Run True to Size?

Comfort Colors shirts run true to size for most wearers. According to Printify's size chart guide, the brand's apparel is known for its relaxed and slightly looser fit, with some shoppers choosing to size down for a more fitted look. The 1717's chest width measures 20.25 inches at a Medium and 22 inches at a Large, giving buyers clear reference points before ordering.

Are There Oversized Options in Comfort Colors Shirts?

Yes, there are oversized options in Comfort Colors shirts, achieved simply by sizing up from your usual size. RushOrderTees notes that sizing up delivers an on-trend oversized, slouchy look. Because the 1717 already has a relaxed, boxy cut, going up one size produces a noticeably oversized silhouette without requiring a dedicated oversized style.

What Colors Do Comfort Colors Shirts Come In?

Comfort Colors shirts come in 91 colors across two dye categories: pigment dye and direct/reactive dye. The sections below cover the total color count, the most popular shades, and how Flo Blue differs from standard pigment-dyed colors.

Comfort Colors T-shirt color palette featuring 91 shades, with a comparison of pigment-dyed and reactive-dyed fabric finishes.

How Many Color Options Does Comfort Colors Offer?

Comfort Colors offers 91 colors across its full brand lineup, according to the official Comfort Colors page. These are split into two dye types: pigment dye colors, which deliver a vintage, worn-in look through insoluble color particles bonded to the fabric surface, and direct/reactive dye colors, which produce a traditional, evenly saturated appearance. On the flagship 1717 heavyweight tee specifically, 52 colors are pigment dyed and 13 are direct/reactive dyed. Black, Ivory, and White are reactive dyed. The brand's Pigment Pure process uses 3 times less water and takes 40% less process time compared to conventional reactive dyeing, making the pigment palette the more sustainable choice for decorators and buyers alike.

What Are the Most Popular Comfort Colors Shirt Colors?

The most popular Comfort Colors shirt colors tend to fall within the earthy, muted pigment-dye range, such as Blossom, Butter, Bay, Peachy, Seafoam, Watermelon, and Bright Salmon. Lighter pigment-dyed shades like Citrus perform especially well for print decoration because, as noted in a practical test published by Impressions Magazine, lighter shirt hues allow CMYK digital inks to prevail rather than the garment color dominating the print result. Darker pigment shades like Sapphire can skew print color toward the shirt's base hue. For custom printing, neutral and pastel tones consistently rank as top sellers because they balance wearability with print visibility.

What Is the Difference Between Flo and Pigment-Dyed Colors?

Flo Blue is a pigment-dyed color, categorized as a bright electric blue within the 1717's pigment dye range. The difference between Flo Blue and standard pigment-dyed colors is intensity: most pigment shades produce muted, vintage-washed tones, while Flo Blue delivers a bold, saturated hue that sits closer to a neon on the brightness scale. Comfort Colors also offers five true neon options, including Neon Cantaloupe, Neon Lemon, Neon Pink, Neon Red Orange, and Neon Violet. According to S&S Activewear, neon colors are more heat-sensitive than standard pigment shades, so decorators should use lower flash temperatures and shorter dwell times to avoid scorching during screen printing.

How Are Comfort Colors Shirts Made?

Comfort Colors shirts are made through a garment dyeing process applied to ring-spun cotton fabric. The sections below cover how garment dyeing works, why ring-spun cotton matters, and how pigment dyeing creates the brand's signature softness.

Infographic illustrating the Comfort Colors T-shirt manufacturing process, from ring-spun cotton yarn to garment dyeing and soft finishing treatments.

What Is Garment Dyeing and How Does It Work?

Garment dyeing is a dyeing method where fully constructed garments are dyed rather than raw fabric. According to Cotton Incorporated, this method generates no colored waste fabric because only the fabric sewn into the finished garment enters the dye bath. The trade-off is lower production throughput compared to fabric dyeing, but the result is a natural, slightly uneven color that reads as worn-in and lived-in. Cotton Incorporated also notes that garment dyeing 100% cotton is one of the most reliable ways to achieve the wrinkled, casual appearance that drives fashion demand for vintage-inspired apparel. That intentional irregularity is a feature, not a flaw, and it is central to why Comfort Colors shirts look the way they do.

What Is Ring-Spun Cotton and Why Does It Matter?

Ring-spun cotton is cotton yarn produced on a ring-spinning frame, the oldest and most established spinning system in textile manufacturing. According to CottonWorks (Cotton Incorporated), the hand, meaning the softness, of ring-spun yarn fabric is judged to be second to none among spinning methods. Every core Comfort Colors style uses ring-spun U.S. cotton: the 1717 tee is 6.1 oz./yd² at 30 singles, the 6030 pocket tee is 6.1 oz./yd² at 20 singles, and the 1467 hooded sweatshirt is 6.4 oz./yd² at 31 singles. The tighter, smoother yarn structure of ring spinning is what gives Comfort Colors fabric its characteristic drape and surface quality before the dyeing process even begins.

How Does the Pigment-Dyeing Process Affect Softness?

Pigment dyeing applies insoluble color particles to the surface of the fabric using a binding agent rather than chemically bonding dye into the fiber. Because pigments sit on the surface rather than penetrating the cotton, the resulting color has a deliberately faded, matte appearance that reinforces the vintage aesthetic. Comfort Colors uses its proprietary Pigment Pure process, which reduces dyeing time by approximately 40% compared to conventional reactive dyeing and uses three times less water with zero salt. The soft-washing step that follows the dye process further relaxes the fiber and preshrinks the garment. The combination of ring-spun construction, surface-level pigment application, and garment washing produces the broken-in softness Comfort Colors is known for, starting from the first wear rather than building over time.

How Do Comfort Colors Shirts Feel and Wear Over Time?

Comfort Colors shirts feel notably heavier and softer than standard cotton tees, thanks to the 6.1 oz. ring-spun cotton and garment-dye process. The sections below cover out-of-box softness, how the fabric evolves with washing, and long-term durability.

How Soft Are Comfort Colors Shirts Out of the Box?

Comfort Colors shirts feel soft and broken-in straight out of the packaging. The 6.1 oz. ring-spun cotton fabric carries a heavy, drapey quality that most lightweight tees simply cannot match. CottonWorks notes that ring spinning is the oldest and most established spinning system, and fabrics made from ring-spun yarn are judged to have softness second to none. The garment-dye process adds to this by mechanically working the fabric during dyeing, which relaxes the fibers before the shirt ever reaches a customer. The result is a shirt that already feels worn-in on first wear rather than stiff and new.

Do Comfort Colors Shirts Get Softer After Washing?

Comfort Colors shirts do get softer after washing, and the pre-shrinking process means size change is minimal. According to T-Shirt Wholesaler, Comfort Colors t-shirts are pre-shrunk during manufacturing, making them less likely to change size dramatically after a washing and drying cycle. Comfort Colors confirms this directly, stating garments are pre-shrunk during the garment dye and wash processes for almost no shrinkage at home. Each wash gently continues to relax the ring-spun fibers, deepening that lived-in feel the brand is known for.

How Well Do Comfort Colors Shirts Hold Up After Many Washes?

Comfort Colors shirts hold up well with repeated washing when basic care guidelines are followed. The double-needle stitching on the neck, sleeves, and hem reinforces the construction against wear, while the ring-spun cotton resists pilling better than open-end yarns. Pigment dye colors are designed to retain their vintage look for the life of the garment, though repeated high-heat drying will accelerate fading. Cold water washing and low-heat drying are the two most effective habits for preserving both color and fabric integrity over time. For a shirt worn and washed regularly, the fabric tends to soften further rather than degrade, which is a genuine long-term advantage of the garment-dye construction.

How Should You Wash and Care for Comfort Colors Shirts?

Proper care keeps Comfort Colors shirts looking their best wash after wash. The sections below cover dryer use, shrinkage expectations, and fading prevention.

Can You Put Comfort Colors Shirts in the Dryer?

Yes, you can put Comfort Colors shirts in the dryer, but high heat causes damage. According to Harwin Direct-to-Film, high heat from a dryer can cause a Comfort Colors shirt to shrink or fade more quickly. If you must use a dryer, select a low heat or air-fluff setting and remove the shirt promptly to prevent wrinkles or set-in shrinkage. Air drying is the safest option for preserving both color vibrancy and garment shape long term.

Do Comfort Colors Shirts Shrink When Washed?

Comfort Colors shirts shrink very little when washed because they are pre-shrunk during the garment dye and wash processes. Comfort Colors states that this pre-shrinking results in almost no shrinkage at home. A slight 2–3% shrinkage is still possible after the first wash, particularly if hot water or high dryer heat is used. Cold water washing minimizes this risk significantly.

How Do You Prevent Comfort Colors Shirts From Fading?

The ways to prevent Comfort Colors shirts from fading include washing in cold water, turning the shirt inside out, and avoiding harsh detergents or bleach. Comfort Colors recommends washing garments separately before first wear to avoid dye bleeding, and using cold water to reduce the possibility of staining. Using a mild detergent and keeping heat low, both in the wash and dryer, preserves the pigment dye's characteristic vintage tone for the life of the garment.

How Do Comfort Colors Shirts Compare to Other Popular Brands?

Comfort Colors shirts compare favorably to other major blanks in weight, softness, and fit but each brand serves a different use case. The sections below break down how Comfort Colors stacks up against Gildan, Bella+Canvas, and Next Level Apparel.

Comfort Colors vs. Gildan, Bella Canvas, and Next Level blank T-shirts, comparing fabric weights of 6.1 oz, 5.3 oz, 4.2 oz, and 4.3 oz.

How Do Comfort Colors Shirts Compare to Gildan?

Comfort Colors shirts compare to Gildan in weight, price, and feel across several key dimensions. According to a published comparison by Harborside Print Co., the Comfort Colors 1717 weighs 6.1 oz with a heavy, drapey, worn-in feel and a boxy oversized fit, while the Gildan 5000 weighs 5.3 oz with standard cotton durability and a regular, roomy cut.

On price, the Comfort Colors 1717 runs approximately $5.00 to $9.00 per shirt at wholesale, versus $2.00 to $4.00 for the Gildan 5000 Heavy Cotton. Gildan wins on bulk economy; Comfort Colors wins on aesthetic appeal and garment-dyed texture. For custom printing, both accept screen printing and DTF, though Comfort Colors' ring-spun surface delivers a more premium finished look.

How Do Comfort Colors Shirts Compare to Bella+Canvas?

Comfort Colors shirts compare to Bella+Canvas most notably in weight and fit. The Bella+Canvas 3001 weighs 4.2 oz, uses 100% combed and ring-spun cotton, and carries a slim retail fit, making it lighter and more form-fitting than the 6.1 oz Comfort Colors 1717. In terms of softness, the 3001 rates very soft and smooth out of the box, whereas the 1717's softness is described as heavy and broken-in over time.

Bella+Canvas suits fashion-forward retail styles with a sleek silhouette. Comfort Colors suits the vintage, relaxed aesthetic that has driven its growing popularity. Decorators printing fine-line artwork may favor the smooth Bella+Canvas surface, while those printing bolder graphics often prefer the textured character of Comfort Colors.

How Do Comfort Colors Shirts Compare to Next Level Apparel?

Comfort Colors shirts compare to Next Level Apparel primarily on softness and fit. The Next Level 3600 weighs 4.3 oz, uses combed ring-spun cotton, and offers a snugger fitted cut—described as the softest of the four major blanks out of the box. The Comfort Colors 1717, by contrast, is heavier and boxy, achieving its softness through garment dyeing rather than fiber fineness.

The 3600 wholesales from approximately $4.50 per unit at 36 pieces, comparable to the Bella+Canvas 3001 in price range. For buyers who want a slim, modern fit with immediate out-of-the-box softness, Next Level is the stronger choice. For those prioritizing a vintage drape and worn-in character that deepens with washing, Comfort Colors remains the top option.

Why Are Comfort Colors Shirts So Popular for Custom Printing?

Comfort Colors shirts are popular for custom printing because their 100% ring-spun cotton surface accepts screen printing, DTG, and DTF with strong results. The sections below cover how each decoration method performs on the garment-dyed fabric.

How Well Does Screen Printing Hold Up on Comfort Colors Shirts?

Screen printing holds up very well on Comfort Colors shirts. The 100% ring-spun cotton construction creates a firm print surface, and standard designs show clean, bold results. According to Main Street Shirt Company, Comfort Colors has a slightly textured ring-spun surface that can show minimal texture in fine print detail, but this is generally not noticeable on standard designs.

One important consideration for decorators: Comfort Colors' garment-dyed fabric requires dye-migration-resistant inks, since dyes in the fabric can move into applied inks if the wrong formulation is used. For most custom orders, standard plastisol inks with a proper flash cure handle this well. Screen printing remains the most reliable high-volume decoration method for this blank.

How Does DTG Printing Work on Comfort Colors Shirts?

DTG printing works on Comfort Colors shirts by applying water-based ink directly onto the fabric surface after a pretreatment step. Pretreatment is critical: according to Screen Printing Magazine contributor Terry Combs, a properly pretreated shirt renders bold, bright prints, though some pretreats can yellow in sunlight before the first wash.

The garment-dyed fabric presents one challenge specific to DTG: darker or more saturated colorways, such as Sapphire, can skew print colors toward the shirt's base hue. Lighter colorways perform more predictably. Proper pretreatment application and cure temperature management are the two factors that most directly determine DTG quality on these shirts.

Are Comfort Colors Shirts Good for Embroidery?

Comfort Colors shirts are good for embroidery when the correct stabilizer is used. The knit jersey fabric requires cutaway stabilizer rather than tear-away, because tear-away stabilizer on t-shirt knits can cause shifting, gapping, and stitch misalignment. Smoothing cutaway stabilizer on the inside of the shirt, behind the embroidery area, provides the stable backing the stretchy garment-dyed fabric needs.

Design placement and stitch density also matter: keep designs at a moderate stitch count to avoid puckering on the relaxed, slightly textured surface. Note that Fast Shirt Factory focuses exclusively on screen printing and DTF decoration, so customers seeking embroidery should confirm decoration options when placing an order.

How Much Do Comfort Colors Shirts Cost?

Comfort Colors shirts cost more than standard blank tees, ranging from single-unit retail prices to lower wholesale rates in bulk. The sections below cover single-shirt retail pricing, bulk price breaks, and whether the premium is justified.

Comfort Colors T-shirt pricing infographic showing retail prices of $6 to $20, lower per-shirt bulk pricing, and premium fabric quality.

How Much Does a Single Comfort Colors Shirt Cost at Retail?

A single Comfort Colors 1717 shirt costs between $6.78 and $21.74 at retail, depending on the seller and platform. At Michaels, a 1717 in a standard color lists at $6.78 per shirt through marketplace sellers. On eBay, individual units run approximately $21.74. On T-Shirt Wholesaler, buying 1 to 11 shirts runs $8.25 per shirt for sizes S–XL. By comparison, according to ApparelBus, the Gildan 64000 Softstyle retails for $2.50 to $5.00 per shirt. Comfort Colors carries a clear price premium over comparable basics, reflecting its garment-dyed construction and heavier ring-spun cotton.

How Does Pricing Change When You Buy Comfort Colors in Bulk?

Bulk pricing for Comfort Colors shirts drops significantly as quantity increases. T-Shirt Wholesaler's tiered pricing for the 1717 in sizes S–XL illustrates the savings clearly:

Quantity Tier

Price per Shirt (S–XL)

1–11 shirts

$8.25

12–35 shirts

$7.68

36+ shirts

$7.11

Larger and extended sizes carry higher base prices, with 2XL starting at $11.43 and 3XL–4XL at $13.76 at the 1–11 tier. Wholesale channels reduce costs further: Blankstyle lists S–XL at $6.23 per shirt on orders totaling $3,000 or more. For decorated bulk orders, French Press Custom reports a blank price of $10.91 per piece before decoration through S&S Activewear.

Are Comfort Colors Shirts Worth the Higher Price?

Comfort Colors shirts are worth the higher price for buyers who prioritize a premium, vintage-washed aesthetic and heavier fabric feel. The 1717's 6.1 oz. ring-spun cotton and garment-dyed construction deliver a worn-in weight that lighter 4.2–4.3 oz. competitors like Bella+Canvas 3001 and Next Level 3600 cannot replicate. According to ApparelBus, wholesale Comfort Colors 1717 blanks run 5.00–9.00 per shirt versus 2.00–4.00 for Gildan 5000 Heavy Cotton. For custom printing, event merchandise, or retail drops where the shirt itself is part of the product experience, that cost difference is easy to justify. For high-volume commodity orders where cost-per-unit is the only metric, a budget blank will serve better.

Where Can You Buy Comfort Colors Shirts?

Comfort Colors shirts are available through retail marketplaces, wholesale distributors, and custom printing services. The right channel depends on whether you need individual pieces, bulk blanks, or decorated shirts ready to wear.

Can You Buy Comfort Colors Shirts on Amazon?

Yes, you can buy Comfort Colors shirts on Amazon. Amazon lists over 1,000 results for the 1717, with individual shirts starting around $12.54 for multipacks. Shipping speed and return policies vary by seller, making it a convenient option for personal purchases or small quantities.

Can You Buy Comfort Colors Shirts at Michaels?

Yes, you can buy Comfort Colors shirts at Michaels through its online marketplace. The 1717 is listed at $6.78 per shirt via third-party sellers such as AllDayShirts.com, with shipping noted at 3 or more days. Availability and color selection vary, so inventory can be limited compared to dedicated apparel wholesalers.

Can You Buy Comfort Colors Shirts in Bulk From Wholesale Suppliers?

Yes, you can buy Comfort Colors shirts in bulk from wholesale suppliers such as S&S Activewear, T-Shirt Wholesaler, and Blankstyle. Pricing at T-Shirt Wholesaler for the 1717 drops from $8.25 per shirt at 1 to 11 pieces to $7.11 per shirt at 36 or more pieces for sizes S through XL, with further discounts at higher quantities. These suppliers require no decoration and ship blank, making them ideal for decorators or brands sourcing inventory.

Can You Buy Comfort Colors Shirts on eBay?

Yes, you can buy Comfort Colors shirts on eBay. Individual 1717 blanks are listed at approximately $21.74 per shirt, with modest bulk discounts dropping the price to around $20.22 for four or more units. eBay is better suited to one-off purchases or discontinued colorways than to large production runs, where wholesale pricing is significantly more competitive.

With so many purchase channels available, the real decision is whether you need blanks or finished, printed shirts ready to go.

How Can You Order Custom Comfort Colors Shirts Through a Fast Shirt Factory?

Fast Shirt Factory prints custom Comfort Colors shirts with no minimum order, using print methods suited to garment-dyed fabric. The sections below cover the no-minimum policy and key takeaways from this guide.

Does Fast Shirt Factory Print on Comfort Colors Shirts With No Minimum Order?

Yes, Fast Shirt Factory prints on Comfort Colors shirts with no minimum order. You can order a single shirt or hundreds, with instant mockups provided before production begins.

Before choosing a shirt for customization, customers can explore the custom shirt styles available at Fast Shirt Factory to compare apparel options for their printing projects. Reviewing the collection helps customers identify suitable shirts based on their preferred fit, fabric, and intended use before finalizing a design. 

Fast Shirt Factory handles these garment-specific requirements, so you get prints that hold up on pigment-dyed cotton without managing the technical details yourself.

What Are the Key Takeaways From This Complete Guide to Comfort Colors Shirts?

The key takeaways from this guide are the decisions that will save you time and money when ordering custom Comfort Colors shirts:

  • Fabric: The 1717 is 6.1 oz., 100% ring-spun US cotton, garment-dyed for a lived-in feel with minimal shrinkage.

  • Sizing: The 1717 runs true to size with a relaxed, boxy cut; size down for a fitted look.

  • Shrinkage: A slight 2-3% shrinkage is possible after the first wash, despite preshrunk fabric.

  • Print method: Screen printing and DTG both work well; dye migration control is essential on garment-dyed blanks.

  • Sustainability: Comfort Colors' Pigment Pure process cuts dyeing time approximately 40% compared to reactive dyeing.

  • Ordering: Fast Shirt Factory requires no minimums and provides instant mockups for every order.

For most custom projects, whether for events, brands, or everyday use, Comfort Colors 1717 is the most reliable blank for premium results.

NOW by ROQ — Full production video